Evaluation of Effect of Hydrodynamic Shear Stress on Cultured Plant Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FURUSAKI Shintaro  Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.Chem.Biotechnol., Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (40011209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKI Minoru  Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.Chem.Biotechnol., Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (80206622)
武田 俊哉  西東京科学大学, バイオサイエンス学科, 助手 (10262031)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPlant Cell Culture / Hydrodynamic Forces / Shear Stress / Stirred Tank / Viability / Aggregate Size / TTC / Power Input / シアストス / 死滅速度
Research Abstract
The purose of this study is to investigate the feasibility of using results from limited and easy experiments for predicting for predicting the cell's growth and production behavior under intense hydrodynamic stress.
1.Plant viability assay : After cells were stressed with shear, samples were examined for viability with the dye test as well as TTC.The results strongly suggests TTC assay for plant viability determination should be used only as qualitative test.
2.Influence of laminar shear stress upon plant cells' viability : The device was produced to subject different levels of laminar shear stress on plant cells. The phase between the exponential and stationary growth revealed to be the most resistant to shear stress in batch culture and the time of inoculation the most sensitive.
3.Influence of turbulent hydrodynamic forces upon plant cells : 1) The critical power input values in a stirred tank with different types of stirrer were correlated with the critical sheat stress values in the laminar stress device. The results show that the data found for plant cells and for the inorganic model system showed much in common despite their distinct different mature. Therefore the inorganic system is capable for investigations to determine hydrodynamic forces in agitated vessels. 2) Key enzymes of lysosmes (acid phosphatase) were found in the cytosol of stressed cells in slightly higher concentration compared to the control. 3) Not the power dissipated in the whole bioreactor but dissipated the volume directly around the stirrers gives good correlation with oxygen consumption rate of cells. 4) C.roseus cells required hydrodynamic forces for ajmalicine production. 5) In spite of the same mean and lower locally dissipated power input, the anchor stirrers generated smaller aggregates compared to the Rushton Turbines.