Development of the glancing-incidence and glancing-takeoff X-ray fluorescence apparatus for surface an analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Kouichi  Tohoku Univ., Institute for Material Research, Res.Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (30241566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UTAKA Tadashi  Rigaku Denki Co., R&D Dept., General Manager, 研究開発部, 部長
広川 吉之助  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (00005852)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsx-ray total reflection / x-ray fluorescence / surface aralysis / thin-film aralysis / surface density / depth profiling / glancing-incidence / glancing-takeoff / 斜入射・斜出射 / 表面回折
Research Abstract
A glancing-incidence and glancing-takeoff x-ray analytical apparatus was developed in cooperation with researchers of companies. This apparatus have a monocrometer of W/C multilayr. Both the incident angle (phi) of the primary x-rays and the takeoff angle (chi) of the fluorescent x-rays are controlled around the critical angles of total reflection (several mrad) with precise goniometers. Moreover, the azimuth angle between the incident x-ray beam and the detected fluorescent x-ray beam can be changed with a 2rheta circle stage, and rotation of the sample stage is also possible with a rheta circle stage. The 4 stages (phi, chi, rheta, 2rheta) are stePPing-motor-controlled by a computer, which also measures the x-ray spectra. Therefore, the angle scan of the fluorescent x-ray intensity is automatically measured.
We performed a surface analysis of various materials by using this apparatus. The obtained results were reported in about 20 papers of international Journals, and were orally presented at scientific societies including twice international meeting. Especially, the determination of the solid surface density and the evaluation of the x-ray probing depth under total reflection conditions are good results. The head investigator (K.Tsuji) is given two prizes for encouragement from The Surface Science Society of Japan and The Japan Society of Applied Physics. I attempt to apply the glancing-incidence and glancing-takeoff x-ray fluorescence method to monitoring the plasma processing.
In addition to these results, we also studied the x-ray excited STM tip current and the x-ray emission from a Grimm glow discharge lamp for the first time.