Development of a novel pyrolysis-GC system using pulse laser-type pyrolysis and plasma emission detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TSUGE Shin  Nagoya University, Department of Applied Chemistry, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (60023157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Chuich  Nagoya University, Frontier Laboratories Inc., ラボ(株), 研究員
KITAGAWA Kuniyuki  Nagoya University, Research Center for Advanced Energy Conversion, Associate Pro, 高温エネルギー変換研究センター, 助教授 (00093021)
OHTANI Hajime  Nagoya University, Center for Integrated Research in Science and Engineering, As, 理工科学総合研究センター, 助教授 (50176921)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordspulse laser / degradation / atomic emission detection / pyrolysis-gas chromatography / engineering plastic / stractural analysis / biopolymer / temperature-programmable pyrolyzer / 生分解性プラスティツク / 反応熱分解 / プラズマ発光検出 / 元素別発光検出 / 高分子構造 / 触媒反応
Research Abstract
In this research, a novel pyrolysis-gas chromatographic (Py-GC) system combined with a plasma emission detector was developed in order to characterize the molecular structure of various polymeric materials, which were not amenable to conventional spectroscopic methods. Firstly, fundamental characteristics of this system were evaluated using an engineering plastic sample containing halogen in its main chain. As the result, it was proved empirically that this system was a powerful method to identify the peak components on the pyrograms by observing the emission of each element contained in a given sample. Then this method was applied to the structural analysis of the following synthetic polymers and biomaterials :
・Determination of stereoregularity of vinyl polymers
・Simultaneous determination of end groups and composition of copolymer-type engineering plastics
・Determination of lipid components contained in a single zooplankter individual
Furthermore, the Py-GC system combined with the temperature-programmable pyrolyzer was also developed as an alternative technique using the conventional pulse-type pyrolyzer. The detailed structural analysis of the natural polymers such as chitin and lignin was carried out by using both methods.