Development of Monitoring System of Electrochemical Reaction by Using Surface Plasm on Resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UOSAKI Kohei  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Science, Professor., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20133697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HENMI Akihide  Irumasofuto company, development project, Chief., 主任
YE Shen  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Science, assitant., 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (40250419)
KONDO Toshihiro  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Science, assitant., 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (70240629)
OHTANI Bunsho  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Science, assistant professor., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (80176924)
大澤 雅俊  北海道大学, 触媒化学研究センター, 教授 (00108466)
中林 誠一郎  埼玉大学, 理学部, 助教授 (70180346)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordssurface plasmon / Raman Spectroscopy / electrode reaction / self-assembled monolayr / surface structure / 電極表面班応 / 表面プラズモン
Research Abstract
This project was carried out to construct an electrode surface reaction monitoring system utilizing surface plasmon resonance. During the last 3 years, we have constructed 1."Surface Plasmon Rcsonance System" which can measure the thickness of monolayr on the electrode very accurately with relatively high time resolution and 2. "Plasmon Excited Raman Measuring System" which utilizes the enhancement of Raman Scattering by plasmon excitataion. These systems were applied to monitor the self-assembly process of alkanethiols in situ in real time.