Development of Novel Organic Materials with High Energy and Power Densities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Noboru  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology Faculty of Technology Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40134845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOTOMURA Tadashi  Matsushita Electric Industrial, Corporate Research Division, Senior Research Div, 中央研究所, 主任研究員
庄司 英一  東京農工大学, 工学部, 教務職員 (50262241)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSecondary Battery / Organosulfur Compounds / Conducting Polymer / Copper Current Collector / ポリマー電池
Research Abstract
Secondary batteries with high energy and power densities is expected for further development of electric vehicles and many other electric instruments. Objective of the present work is developing novel organic materials for high performance secondary batteries. First we examined electron transfer between a thiol (2,5-dimercapto-1,3,4-thiadiazole, DMcT) and a conducting polymer (polyaniline, PAn). As a result, it was found that the reversible electron transfer is possible between them. We have already found that the DMcT-PAn composite can serve as a high energy density cathode material for a secondary battery. However, charging current and discharging current of the battery were not high enough for the practical use. Then, we used a copper current collector for the composite cathode instead of a conventional carbon current collector. In the first few cycles, dissolution of the copper current collector was seen during the charging process. Simultaneously, an increase in the discharge capacity was seen. Since the charge-discharge capacity can exceed the theoretical capacity, which is calculated from amounts of DMcT and PAn, dissolved copper ion (s) must function as cathode active material. This suggests that some complex is formed between copper ion (s) and DMcT.Charging/discharging currents were high enough for the practical use. Although we have no clear evidence for the complex formation at present, we observed some change in the visible spectrum of a Cu (ClO_4)_2 solution upon addition of DMcT.Complex formation of Cu (I) and Cu (II) with DMcT has been reported as well as other transition metal ions. Other thiadiazoles also form complexes with copper and other metal ions. The complexes should be promising as cathode materials for secondary batteries.