Development of cold plasma torch for dry process, under atmospheric pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOINUMA Hideomi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory of Engineering Materials, Professor (70011187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Kouta  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor (40192091)
SENOO Takehiko  Plasma System Ltd, 開発部, Researcher
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscold plasma / plasma process / Organic polymer film / surface treatment / On bonding inclination / O_2 plasma / 誘電体 / ポーラスアルミナ / 陽極酸化 / 大気圧低温プラズマト-チ / スパッタ堆積 / 金属薄膜 / 酸化物エッチング / プラズマ診断 / 反応性プラズマ
Research Abstract
Various devices which generated the cold plasma under the atmospheric pressure were developed in this research, and the application of the new process of plasma enforceable in air was examined. It aimed to clarify the essence of the low temperature atmosphere open plasma through the examination of the control parameter. of the plasma diagnosis and the electrical discharge shape.
Various shape which arrived from the beam of 1 mm or less like the desk of the seat of 2×50mm and 50mm in the diameter was possessed by this research, the plasma generator which was able to discharge the electrical discharge gas over 100℃ or less from the temperature 500℃ into atmospheric was made, and the characteristic was clarified.
The possibility of the ceramics thin film piling up and the etching was clarified as an application of this new low temperature atmosphere open plasma. to the firstMoreover, it was not easy to process in the vacuum chamber, and developed an effective process the village plasma surface treatment such as rubbers and the polymer films.