ALL SOLID BATTERIES USING IONIC CONDUCTIVE THIN FILM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionMIE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Osamu  MIE UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70023116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONNDO Sigeo  Head researcher, Technical Laboratory, Matsushita Battery Co., 技術研究所, 主幹技師
IMANISHI Nobuyuki  INSTRUMENTAL ANALYSIS CENTER,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 機器分析センター, 助教授 (20223331)
TAKEDA Yasuo  MIE UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSO, 工学部, 助教授 (60093051)
近藤 繁  松下電池工業(株), 技術研究所, 主幹技師
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSOLID ELECTROLYTE BATTERY / LITHIUM ION CONDUCTOR / SOLID STATE LITHIUM SECONDARY BATTERY / LITHIUM CALCOGENIDE GLASS / TEPE-CASTING METHOD / THIN FILM BATTERY / 全固体リチウム電池 / リチウム二次電池 / 硫化物ガラス / 固体電解質
Research Abstract
Oxysulfide glass, Li_3PO_4-Li_2S-SiS_2, shows a high ionic conductivity of 1.4x10^<-3>S/cm at ambient temperature and a wide electrochemical window. It is chemically and electrochemically stable against lithium metal. Li_xCoO_2 and In-Li_x, were found to be good candidates for the electrode materials in solid state batteries with the glass for their electrode reaction with high reversibility. The operation voltage was 3.3V,which was a high voltage for a solid state battery. The solid state battery constructed with the materials reveals excellent cycling property, high rate capability up to almost 1mA/cm^2, and extremely small residual current. The preparation of the thin film was tried using the tape-casting method. The composite with the lithium ion conductive polymer such as PEO-lithium salts brought the thin film electrolyte and electrode with around ten mum thick and showed high lithium ionic conductivity of 10^<-4>S/cm at room temperature. These results make us expect the possibility of high safety lithium secondary battery.