Synthesis and Applications of Semiconducting Microporous Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Shoji  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90081314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAJI Hitoshi  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 応用セラミック研究所, 助教授 (10214644)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMicropore / Pillaring / Semiconductors / Layred titanate / Catalyst / Adsorption / ミクロポーラスクリスタル / 分子認識 / ミクロポア多孔体 / 光化学触媒 / ゲルマニウムクラスレート
Research Abstract
Pillared clay is a new type of microporous solids which have opened a new field of microporous crystals other than zeolies. In this project, a semiconducting layred titanate has been pillared with silica. The adsorption and catalytic properties and their applications are studied.
1. Synthesis and adsorption properties of silica pillared manganese titanate
A layr structured RbxMnxTi2-XO4 (x=0.75) was pillared with silica. The Rb ions were first exchanged with n-alkylammonium ions (CnH2n+1NH3, n=6-18) to separate the interlayr space of the titanate, and then tetraethoxysilane was hydrolyzed between the layrs. Burning off the organic parts resulted in silica pillared microporous solids with a surface area as large as 500-800m2/g. The porous structure was stable up to 600゚C.Adsorption desorption isotherms for various vapors, water, methanol, toluene and mesitylene, were measured, which suggested that the porous structure formed between the layrs was very similar to those of zeolites, and uniform. The pores showed hydrophobic properties. Their size was estimated to be in the order of mesitylene.
2. Control of micropore structures in silica pillared titanates
In an attempt to control the pore structure, the ion exchange capacity of RbxMnxTi2-xO4 (x=0.75) was reduced by the oxidation with KMnO4, and then pillared with silica similarly. It had been expected that the titanate with a reduced ion exchange capacity could give a smaller pore size, however, the experimental results suggested that a larger pore size was obtained. This finding is important and should be further studied in relation with the mechanism of pillar formation.
3. Application of silica pillared titanate to catalysts
Silica pillared manganese titanates were loaded with various kinds of ions. The sample loaded with Cu ions showed an extremely high catalytic activity to oxidation of CO.This can be explained in terms of the high surface area of the pillared structure and the rebox properties of the micropores.