Preparation of chemically bonded anatite for biomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UMEGAKI Takao  Tokyo Met. Univ. , Eng. Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70087287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAGAMI Junichi  Tokyo Met. Univ. , Eng. Res. Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (30285100)
SUDA Seiichi  Tokyo Met. Univ. , Eng. Res. Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (50226578)
MATSUDA Motohide  Okayama Univ. , Environment, Sci. & Eng. Assoc. Prof., 環境理工学部, 助教授 (80222305)
YAMASHITA Kimihiro  Tokyo Met. Univ. , Eng. Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70174670)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsbiomaterials / apatite / hydraulic hardening / chemically bouded ceramics / water-soluble polymer / MDFセメント
Research Abstract
Preparation of hydraulic hardened bodies of calcium phosphates was carried out adding polyacrylamide, polymethylmetacrylate, monomer of acrylamide. Hydrolysis of calcium phosphates were remarkably retarded by the above additives at room temparature and accelerated 80゚C.Thermal decomposition products of hydroxyapatite, alpha-Ca_3 (PO_4)_2, beta-Ca_3 (PO_4)_2 and amorphous calcium phosphate were used as calcium phosphate cements.
Acrylamide monomer in the thermal decomposition products of apatite was polimerized at first and then the calcium phosphate cements were heated in water. The calcium phosphate hardened bodies thus obtained were found to be about 1.7 in bulkdensity and 11-12 MP a in bending strength, which was doubled compared with that obtained on no addition of polymers. In addition to the above hydration conditions, bridging agents for acrylamide monomer was used on the preparation of hydraulic calcium phosphates. The calcium phosphate bodies containing the bridging agent were found to be about 1.8 in bulk density and about 20 MPa in bending strength. Silica addition into calcium phosphate cements improved the workability of the cement slurries.