Developments of New Silicon-Containing pi-Conjugated Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAMAO Kohei  Kyoto University Institute for Chemical Research, Professor, 化学研究所, 教授 (60026218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yasushi  Shinetsu Chemical Co.Ltd.Research Leader, シリコーン電子材料技術研究所, 主席研究員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSilole / Polysilole / Organic electroluminescent devices / Polysilanes / Group 14 Metalloles / pi-Conjugated polymer / sigma^<**>-pi^<**> Conjugation / Tellurophenes / パイ共役高分子 / テルル-リテウム交換反応 / ハロゲン化脱シリル化反応 / シロール-アレーン交互共重合体 / クロスカップリング / パイ電子系 / パラジウム触媒 / クロ入カッポリング / 分子内環化 / 電子輸送特性 / チオフェン / ピロール / 紫外可視吸収スペクトル / 導電性 / 理論計算 / 酸化的カップリング
Research Abstract
We have investigated on the developments of new family of pi-conjugated polymers containing silole (silacyclopentadiene)as a new building unit. Target molecules in this research are poly (2,5-silole) as well as copolymers of silole with thiophene, pyrrole, pyridine, benzene, and acetylene pi-electronic systems. Several types of silole-based pi-conjugated compounds have been prepared and their photophysical and electrochemical properties have been determined. Application to organic electroluminescent devices have also been examined. The results attained in this project are summarized as follows.
1.Synthesis and Properties of Silole-Pyrrole Cooligomers
2.Developments of Silole-Acetylene pi-Electronic Systems
3.Synthesis, Structures, and Properties of 2,5-Dithienyl Group 14 Metalloles : Effects of the Central Group 14 Elements on their Properties
4.New Synthetic Methods of Siloles 1 : Synthesis of 3,4-Unsubstituted Silole Derivatives via Tellurophenes
5.New Synthetic Methods of Siloles 2 : Synthesis of 2,5-Difunctionalized Siloles
6.Synthesis and Properties of 2,5-Diarylsiloles
7.Application of 2,5-Diarylsiloles to Organic Electroluminescent Devices
8.Preparation of Silole-Arene 1 : 1 Alternating Copolymers using Silole-2,5-diboronic Acids as Key Precursors
9.New Synthetic Route to 1,1-Difunctionalized Siloles
10.Silicon-Catenated Silole Oligomers : Oligo (1,1-silole)s
11.Synthesis of Poly (1,1-silole)s and Silole Cyclic Hexamer