Study on the environmentally-suitable synthesis of plant conservation materials and medicines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Sadao  Okayama University, Faculty of Environmental Science and Technology, Professor, 環境理工学部, 教授 (00032954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Shuhei  Faculty of Agriculture, Okayama University Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10100950)
小林 主一  北興化学工業株式会社, 開発研究所, 研究員
宇高 正徳  岡山大学, 工学部, 教授 (30033153)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsplant conservation material / bakers' yeast / lipase / optically active compound / biological catalyst / medicine / antitumor compound / highly selective reaction / 昆虫フェロモン / (-)-ディスパーラー / ペスタロチン / 高立体選択的合成
Research Abstract
In this project, we suceeded in the syntheses of chiral alcohols, epoxides, and gamma-butenolides with high optical purities from readily-available starting materials by using environmentally-suitable materials such as bakers' yeast and hydrolysis enzyme, lipase.. Furthermore, plant conservation materials such as insect pheromones and plant hormones, medicines, and their key-intermediates were synthesized from products described above, and biological activities of their synthesized materials are under investigaiton. Major results are summarized as follows :
1. Optically active malic acid, which is a useful key-intermediate in the synthesis of natural products, was synthesized.
2. Optically active 3-chloro-2-hydroxyalkanoates were synthesized, and the total synthesis of (-) -disparlure was established.
3. Both enantiomers of gamma-butenolides were synthesized with high selectivity, and these were applied for the syntheses of (3aS,6aS) -ethysolide, whisky lactone, and (-) -avenaciolide.
4. Optically active alpha-hydroxyaldehydes and glycidic esters, which are useful key-intermediates for the synthesis of pestalotin, accelating the growth of plants, were synthesized.
5. Flourine analog of methyl (Z) -5-tetradecenoate, a sex pheromone of soybean beetle was synthesized.