Design and Synthesis of Soluble Network Polysilane and the New Process of SiC Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Akira (1996)  Tohoku University, Institute for Chemical Reaction Science, Associate Professor, 反応化学研究所, 助教授 (40182901)
松田 實 (1995)  東北大学, 反応化学研究所, 教授 (90006297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Hiroshi  TOSOH,Institute for Polymers, Vice-Chief Researcher, 高分子研究所・副主任, 研究員
AKIMOTO Akira  TOSOH,Institute for Polymers, Head, 高分子研究所, (研究職)所長
渡辺 明  東北大学, 反応化学研究所, 助教授 (40182901)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordspolysilane / network polysilane / precursor / SiC / Sic / シリコンカーバイト
Research Abstract
The network polysilane has a two-dimensional silicon network structure and organic side chains, which shows both properties of organic and inorganic materials. The network polysilane has high stability due to the silicon network structure. The organic side chain gives the solubility to the network polysilane. In this work, we carried out the molecular design and the synthesis of the network polysilanes which have various kinds of silicon skeletons and organic side chains. The change of the optical and electrical properties of the network polysilanes was investigated during the heat treatment. The effects of the silicon skeleton on ttheoptical and electrical properties by the heat treatment were discussed.
The absorption and emission spectra of a network polysilane were compared with those of a linear polysilane. The optical band gap of the network polysilane was lower than that of the linear polysilane, which suggests the two-dimensional silicon skeleton of the networl polysilane. In th … More e thermal analysis, the network polyilane showed the higher thermal stability compared to the linear polysilane. The weight loss of the poly (phenylsilyne) is lower than 30% by the heat treatment at 1000oC.The spin-coated film of the poly (phenylsilyne) gave a SiC thin film by the heat treatment in one-step. The XPS spectra of the SiC film indicated the carbon content higher than the silicon content. To decrease the carbon content, network polysilane with various organic side chains were synthesized. The heat treatment of the poly (n-propylsilyne) showed lowest carbon content due to the elimination of the propyl group. The synthesis of polysilanes has been carried out by the Kipping reaction using a fused sodium metal in a hot toluene. The hard reaction condition was one of the problems for the industrial application. A new synthetic route by the electorolysis of a trichloroorganosilane using a magnesium electrode was developed. As a precursor for inorganic films, new organometatic polymers having silylene and aromatic units were synthesized. Less