CONSTRUCTION OF COMPOUNDS WITH SPECIFIC STRUCTURES AND FUNCTIONS BY SELF-ASSEMBLIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Akira  OSAKA UNIVERSITY,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (80127282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMACHI Mikiharu  OSAKA UNIVERSITY,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40028163)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSELF-ASSEMBLY / CYCLODEXTIN / INCLUSION / MOLECULAR RECOGNITION / SUPRAMOLECULE / ポリロタキサン
Research Abstract
We found that alpha-cyclodextrin forms complexes with poly (ethylene glycol) (PEG) of various molecular weights to give crystalline compounds in high yields, although beta-cyclodextrin did not form complexes with PEG.However, beta-cyclodextrin formed complexes with poly (propylene glycol) (PPG) to give stoichiometric compounds in high yields, though alpha-cyclodextrin did not form complexes with PPG of any molecular weights. gamma-Cyclodextrin formed complexes with poly (methyl vinyl ether) (PMVE), though alpha- and beta-cyclodextrin did not form complexes with PMVE.Spectroscopic studies of the complexes show that polymer chains are included in the cavities of cyclodextrins. Recently we found that cyclodextrins form complexes not only with hydrophilic polymers but also with hydrophobic polymers. alpha-Cyclodextrin, for example, formed complexes with oligoethylenes (OE) selectively. In contrast, gamma-cyclodextrin formed complexes with poly (isobutylene) (PIB) efficiently, although a-cyclodextrin did not form complexes with PIB.
We have prepared polyrotaxanes in which many cyclodextrins are threaded on a polymer chain by capping the polymer chain ends with bulky substituents, such as 2,4-dinitrophenyl groups and 3,5-dinitrobenzoyl groups. The products were characterized by IR,UV,X-ray diffraction (powder), 1H NMR,13C NMR,13C-CP/MAS,and 2D NOESY NMR spectra.