INVESTIGATION OF THE SYNTHSIS OF NOVEL NON-IONIC POLYMER SURFACTANT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionHACHINOHE NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SHIMANO Yasuo  Hachinohe National College of Technology, Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering, Professor., 物質工学科, 教授 (20042129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Kumiko  Hachinohe National College of Technology, Department of Chemical and Biological, 物質工学科, 助手 (10205908)
OOKUBO Satoshi  Hachinohe National College of Technology, Department of Chemical and Biological, 物質工学科, 助教授 (90132555)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsmacromonomer / non-ionic surfactant / polymer surfactant / graft copolymer / polyoxazoline / surface tension / methacrylate / block copolymer / メタクリル酸ラウリル / ポリ塩化ビニル
Research Abstract
As novel non-ionic polymer surfactants, synthesis of various graft and block copolymers containing both hydrophilic poly (2-methyl-2-oxazoline) (PMeOZO) moiety, and hydrophobic vinyl polymer chain was investigated. Graft copolymers were synthesized by radical copolymerization of vinylbenzyl-terminated (m, p-mixture)PMeOZO macromonomers (VB-PMeOZO-n ; n (degree of polymerization of MeOZO)=7-30) with hydrophobic small monomers (M), e. g., lauryl methacrylate (LMA) and stirene under feed ratio (M/VB-PMeOZO-n) of o.5-30 in acetonitrile and water respectively. Polymerization under LMA/VB-PMeOZO-n=0.5-2.0 produced water-soluble copolymers having low surface tension (gamma) ; the copolymers obtained from LMA under LMA/VB-PMeOZO-13=1.0 in acetonitrile exhibited lowest gamma value of (32.2 dynes/cm), being lower rather than that of "Tween 20". The graft copolymers showed amphiphilic properties in ^1H NMR spectroscopy and increased hydrophilicity of surface of PMMA films by blending. By radical polymerization of hydrophobic monomers (M) such as LMA and tetrafluoropropyl methacrylate (EPMA) using macroazoinitiators (I) derived from alpha, omega-PMeOZO glycols (n=8.3,38.6), block copolymer-type polymer surfactants composed of hydrophilic chain (PMe-OZO) and hydrophobic polymer chain were synthesized. Copolymers of M_n=1780-34390 were formed by the polymerization under feed ratio of M/I=10-40. Hydrophilicity of the copolymers increased as decrease of the ratio. The copolymers synthesized from FPMA under FPMA/I=10 were water-soluble and gamma value of their aqueous solution was much lower than that of corresponding macroinitiators.