Instrumentation of New Device to Estimate Gas Permeability and Viscoelastic Properties for Thin Polymeric Membranes Using Quartz crystal Osillator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUJITA Yoshiharu  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70016591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAMATSU Hiroshi  Seiko Instruments Inc.Research Lab.for Advaced Technology, Senior Scien, 技術本部基礎技術研究所, 専門課長
YOSHIMIZU Hiroaki  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Prof., 工学部, 助手 (10240350)
KINOSHITA Takatoshi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60135407)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsQuartz crystal oscillator / Gas sorption / Viscoelasticity / Molecular motion / Super critical fluid / Resonant frequency / Resonant resistance / Glass transition / 気体透過性 / QCM / 収着 / 拡散 / 透過
Research Abstract
In this study, we try to estimate the gas sorption and diffusion properties and viscoelasticity of the polymeric membrane in situ using the quartz crystal oscillator. Quartz crystal microbalance, QCM is known to be very sensitive measuring device because the oscillating frequency changes sharply with the variation of weight on the electrode. The CO_2 sorption isotherm obtained by the QCM device was fully pverlapped with the data observed by the electromicrobalance method.
This QCM device has some advantages, that is, it can measure up to comparatively high pressure and need only a few specimens (ca.30mug), and so on. Moreover, this QCM method could measure the sorption of organic vapors. The CO_2 sorption isotherms of the glassy polymer film specimen coated on QCM electrode was carried out up to 60 atm. The sorption isotherm obtained can be divided into two sections, the glassy region which is concave toward the pressure axis and the rubbery region which is linear. The inflection point … More splitting up the isotherm is considered the isothermal glass transition point caused by plasticizing by CO_2 sorption. Next, we try to measure the CO_2 sorption isotherms and CO_2 permeability coefficients for the silicone rubber. The solubility and permeability changed at the critical pressure of CO_2. From these results, it was considered that the permeation properties of CO_2 for polymers are influenced by the degree of aggregation of CO_2. On the other hand, we also measured the resonant resistance of the quartz crystal oscillator coated with various polymers. The resistance increased suddenly above the grass transition temperature at 9MHz which is calculated from the primary dispersion temperature determined by dielectric dispersion at various frequencies. The behaviors of resonant frequency and resistance of the polymer-coated oscillator could be corresponding to the state of the polymer, i.e, in glassy, rubbery, fluid states. From these study, we could confirm the high potential of the polymer-coated quartz crystal oscillator for the sorption and viscoelastic behaviors of polymers. Less