Development of Evanescent Wave Light Scattering Microscope Instrument and Evaluation of Polymer Particle Dynamics and Interaction near Interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAOKA Hitoshi  Kyoto University, Polymer Chemistry, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (80026004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Kozo  Kyoto University, Polymer Chemistry, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (90273474)
MATSUOKA Hideki  Kyoto University, Polymer Chemistry, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (40165783)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsEvanescent wave / Light scattering / Interface / Ineraction / Dynamics / エバネッセント / エバネッセント波光散乱顕微法 / 静電的相互作用 / 粒子-界面相互作用 / 相互作用ポテンシャル / 振動運動 / 侵入深度 / 表面修飾 / 高分子ラテックス / ラテックス / 全反射
Research Abstract
The construction of the evanescent wave light scattering microscope (EVLSM) proved successful by the use of a novel technique combining the evanescent wave and the dynamic light scattering techniques. The dynamic and static characteristics of a polystyrene latex particle in dispersion interacting with a glass surface were studied by this technique. The dynamic behavior of the thermal vibration of the particle in a potential well created by electrostatic interaction between the particle and glass and gravity was clearly and quantitatively estimated, in addition to the estimation of the potential profile itself. The potential minimum became shallower with increasing added salt concentration, It was also clearly observed that the vibrational motion of the particle in the well became large in amplitude and the probability of the occurrence of the large vibration became large with increasing salt concentration. The potential profile of interaction between a charged liposome particle and glass surface was futhermore estimated directly by EVLSM, which can measure the distance between the particle and surface as a function of time at intervals in the order of less than ins, This new EVLSM technique was as well applied to the system between polystyrene latex particle and chemically-modified glass surface. Such information on the dynamics is essential for the correct understanding of the interaction potential. The EVLSM method is shown to be a very powerful technique for the estimation of not only the potential profilebut also dynamic characteristics.