DEVELOPMENT OF ELECTRIC PROPULSION MISSION ANALYSIS CODE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Yoshihiro  UNIV.OF TOKYO,FAC.OF ENG.PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50134490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Tsuruo  UNIV.OF TOKYO,FAC.OF ENG.RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (90215343)
中須賀 真一  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (40227806)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsELECTRIC PROPULSION / ORBIT ANALYSIS / MISSION ANALYSIS / THRUSTER PERFORMANCE / ION ENGINE / COMPUTATION CODE / 電気推進 / 宇宙推進 / 最適軌道
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research work is to develop a computaion code of optimum trajectory analyzes with taking into account thruster performance and characteristics of electric propulsion. The code will be open to and be used for scientists and engineers engaged in space development and will help make space mission proposals and design space transportation systems.
This analysis code is composed of an optimum low-thrust trajectory code and a performance alalysis code of electric thrusters. To verify the effectiveness of the performance analysis code, we investigated the effect of geometric design and operating parameters on the thruster performance of ion engines. Also, we developed three-dimensional ion beam optics code in order to evaluate ion engine life time. Calculated results were compared with measured results.
The optimum low-thrust trajectory was developed as an improved version of that developed previously. We could convergent solutions with reduced computational cost and memory by the improved mathematical technique. Also, the code can be used to calculate optimum trajectories not only of interplanetary missions but also of the earth escape missions.