Fundamental Research and Development on Ground Simulators for Space System Dynamics and Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHKAMI Yoshiaki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50240750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Kazuya  Tohoku University, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00191578)
MATUNAGA Saburo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00222307)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsground simulator / space mechanical system / capture / docking / control / impact / キャプチャー / マルチボディ / 衝撃 / 重力補償 / 空気アクチュエータ / 衝撃解析 / 宇宙システム / ダイナミクス / ドッキング・シミュレータ / 衝撃応答
Research Abstract
To aid in the research and development of docking and capture missions by robotic manipulators, ground simulators to test space systems dynamics and control are needed. In this study, two types of hardware simulators were developed. The first is a two-dimensional free-flying simulator system which has the following features : 1) completely wireless, 2) very low fiction air-support, 3) air-thrusters for translational and attitude control, and 4) joy-stick controllability through computer interfase. The second is a six-DOF Stewart-type platform system which has the following features : 1) air-shielded air-cylinder actuators for very low friction, 2) high-speed electro-magnetic valves for high response, and 3) capability to simulate motions due to impact forces. Fundamental trsts of the two simulators were successfully conducted to evaluate the performance, and preliminary experiments for docking and capture were also carried out. On the theoretical side, dynamic analysis of flexible multibody systems under impact, dynamics of multibody systems with configuration changes, and an arbitrary viewpoint reconstruction method for teleoperation human interfaces were investigated. In addition, some work has been carried with the goal of developing an on-ground evaluation method for the motion dynamics of space free-flying systems that involve impact dynamics. For hardware simulations, the simulation accuracy was discussed and evaluated on a hybrid-type simulator using a Stewart platform system. For software simulations, a general and multi-purpose program which can handle any type of open-tree system configuration with flexibility was developed using the MATLAB language. For graphics animations, Xanimate, a free software program, was utilized. Using the developed software simulator, motion dynamics of the manipulator arm and satellite attitude of the Engineering Test Satellite VII(ETS-VII) was studied.