Development and Experiments of Cavitation Tunnel for the Liquid with Very Low Temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATO Hiroharu  Univ.Tokyo, Naval Arch.& Ocean Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00010695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Masatsugu  Univ.Tokyo, Naval Arch.& Ocean Eng., Assistant, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (60219277)
KOMURA Takashi  Univ.Tokyo, Naval Arch.& Ocean Eng., Assistant, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (10010894)
YAMAGUCHI Hajime  Univ.Tokyo, Naval Arch.& Ocean Eng., Assoc.Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (20166622)
MIYATA Hideaki  Univ.Tokyo, Naval Arch.& Ocean Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (70111474)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscavitation / experimant / facility / liquid nitrogen / thermodynamic effect / blow-down / measurement / temperature / Zファクター / 非定常 / 極低温液体 / 臨界点
Research Abstract
A new blow-down type cavitation tunnel was designed and constructed in the first year, 1995 where the liquid nitrogen was used to investigate the thermodynamic effect on cavitation. In 1995 and 1996, cavitation in Venturi was investigated and observed the temperature drop of a few degrees which agreed with the prediction by Z-factor method. In 1996 a rectangular test section was constructed to test the cavitation on a two-dimensional convex shape.
The cavitation number at the test section was changed by inserting meshes downstream to produce an intentional pressure drop in the test loop.
The main purpose of the present research is to ihvestigate the possibility and the feasibility of such the blow-down type tunnel, which is much handy and cheaper than the normal type tunnnel.
During the research the feasibility of the tunnel was verified. The problems to be improved were also pointed out.
The test loop including the test section should be filled with the test liquid before the test run, so that the test section is insured in thermal equilibrium condition.
Other problems to be solved were accurate calibration methods of thermometers and pressure gauges, and mal-eunction of the flow meter at very low temperature. The thermal stress and shrinkage of the test loop were other important problem.