Regional Positioning System Using TV Signals from Broodcasting Satellites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Mercantile Marine
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Akio  Tokyo University of Mercantile Marine Faculty of Mercantile Science Professor, 商船学部, 教授 (00023250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Masashi  Toyama College of Maritime Technology Assistant Professor, 助教授 (00161117)
IMAZU Hayama  Tokyo University of Mercantile M Faculty of Mercantile Science Professor, 商船学部, 教授 (00016958)
YAMASITA Koji  Tokyo University of Mercantile Marine Faculty of Mercantile Science Assistant Pr, 商船学部, 助教授 (20230419)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPositioning System / Geostationary Satellite / Communication Satellite / Broodcasting Satellite / Satellite Ranging / M-sequence / 衛星測位システム / M系列 / VSAT / 衛星測位
Research Abstract
A domestic positioning system using geostationary satellites in Japan has been propose by the present authors. It was proved that high accurate positioning was possible, though the post processing, by exploiting TV synchronous signals transmitted from broadcasting satellites for range measurement. In order to attain a real-time positioning at mobile stations, the satellite position information must be sent to users. The authors tried to use a communication satellite to transmit them. At the same time, they also tried to use the communication satellite as a transmitter for positioning as well. Thus, it is necessary to obtain the exact position of the satellite. They tried to establish a system to monitor and transmit the position of communication satellite by VSAT (Very Small Aperture Terminal) for real-time positioning. A 31- bit m- sequence signal of 64 kHz was used as a range finding signal to the geostationary communication satellite JCSAT-1 at 150 E.In the proposed system, the satellites position was deduced from three ranges between the satellite and three VSAT earth stations. They were measured at the master station by switching the reception frequency to receive range finding signals sent back from the satellite directly and the two slave stations through the satellite. The measured absolute ranges at the master station agree well with the values simultaneously measured at the satellite control center and have the standard deviation of 2m.
We tried the positioning with three geostationary satellites, namely BS at 110゚E,CS at 162゚E,and JCSAT at 150゚E in the third year. The technique, developed in the first two years was used. The deduced points, of which the 2 drms is 72 m, by the present positioning method scattered widely in the latitudinal direction as the components of the covariance matrix, which is deduced from the satellites allocation, imply.