A development of finite-element simulation method for a system of growing cracks in a heterogeneous material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SUMI Yoichi  Yokohama Nat'l Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (80107367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IYAMA Hisashi  Yokohama Nat'l Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Assist., 工学部, 助手 (90013698)
KAWAMURA Yasumi  Yokohama Nat'l Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50262407)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordssystem of cracks / cracking pattern / composite material / finite element method / super-element / residual stress / 有限要素自動分割
Research Abstract
In this project a numerical simulation method is proposed for the growth of interacting non-collinear cracks in a finite, heterogeneous, and two-dimensional elastic solid. The stress analysis is based on a step-by-step finite element method using the method of superposition of analytical and finite-element solutions accompanied by the quadtree a automatic mesh generation algorithm. An incremental crack growth pattern is predicted considering the interaction of all growing cracks by the Schwartz-Neumann alternating procedure using a first order perturbation solution of slightly kinked and curved extension of all growing cracks, which analytically gives the mixed mode stress intensity factors at extending crack tips. The local symmetry criterion is used as the crack path criterion at the extending crack tips. Several numerical examples, including the avoidance of collinear edge cracks and cracks initiated at the ends of fibers show the validity of the present simulation method.