Study on details of a new welding procedure that had good fatigue strength
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Yasumitsu  Osaka Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30029251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Yukio  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60136140)
IWATA Mitumasa  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80034346)
HASHIMOTO Kiyoshi  Osaka Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Assistant, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50183554)
OSAWA Naoki  Osaka Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90252585)
FUNAKI Toshihiko  Osaka Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90029174)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsWelding procedure / Fatigue Strength / Boxing fillet weldment / Non-load carrying type / Load carrying type / 荷重非伝達 / 溶接形式
Research Abstract
Boxing fillet weldments are found in many parts of a ship's structure. Both fatigue strength and the welding procedure of boxing fillet weldments are primary concerns of ship builders.
Fatigue tests and FEM stress analysis were performed for specimens with boxing fillet welded attachments of four different end-conditions : conventional boxing fillet weldment (continuous round fillet weld) and three new types of boxing fillet weldment with different end-conditions (non-continuous round fillet weld). Conventional weldments were made by two welding processes : manual arc and C02 semi-automatic welding, and two welding positions : flat and a combination of horizontal and over-head position and new weldments only by C02 semi-automatic welding and flat position. Fatigue tests were both load controlled axial loading type (non-load carrying type), and a combination of shear and bending loading type (load carrying type). The influence of both the end-conditions and welding procedures on fatigue strength of the boxing fillet weldments have been examined.
The main points are as follows :
1) The configuration of the weld bead varies depending upon both the welding process and position, and it slightly influences the fatigue strength of boxing fillet weldments.
2) For the fatigue tests of non-load carrying type, the three new type boxing fillet weldments (non-continuous types) exhibit at least the same fatigue strength as the conventional boxing fillet weldment (continuous type).
3) For the fatigue tests of load carrying type, new type boxing fillet weldments, overrun type, show a little lower fatigue strength than that of conventional boxing fillet weldments.
4) The overrun type of boxing fillet weldment is applicable to wet areas provided that the contact surfaces of the welded members are entirely closed with weld bead.