Study on Prediction Method for Ship Manoeuvring Motion in Shallow Water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIJIMA Katsuro  Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90038042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASHINA Junshi  Akishima Laboratories (Mitsui Zosen) Inc., 制御エンジニアリング事業部, 事業部長
HIRANO Masayoshi  Akishima Laboratories (Mitsui Zosen) Inc., 技術部, 総括研究部長
MAEKAWA Kazuyoshi  Faculty of Fisheries, Hokkaido University, Research Assistant, 水産学部, 助手 (80250504)
HAMAMOTO Masami  Faculty of Engimeering, Osaka University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30107130)
FURUKAWA Yoshitaka  Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90253492)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHydrodynamic Forces / Manoeuvring Motion / Shallow Water Effect / Slender Body Theory / Frame Line / Course Stability / 針路安定性
Research Abstract
Once marine disaster of large oil tanker breaks out, it often causes serious oil pollution and destruction of the environment. International Maritime Organization (IMO) adopted interim standards of ship manoeuvrability to eliminate ships which have insufficient manoeuvrability from viewpoint of marine safety. In view of outbreak of the marine disaster in shallow water, it will be necessary to develop prediction method for manoeuvring performance not only in deep water but also in shallow water because manoeuvring performance depends on water depthe. For predicting ship manoeuvring performance, it will be very important to estimate the hydrodynamic forces acting on a ship with high accuracy.
We developed prediction method of hydrodynamic forces acting on ship hull in deep water based on slender body theory. We can take account of hull form which has much influence on the hydrodynamic forces by using the prediction method. It was shown that hydrodynamic forces predicted by using the prediction method shows good agreement with experimental results. Furthermore course stability which is one of the important manoeuvring performance can be evaluated with hydrodynamic derivatives which is derived from the hydrodynamic forces estimated by the prediction method. We also investigated expansion of the prediction method in shallow water. The prediction method has enough accuracy for practical use at initial design stage.