Development of Ship Hull Optimization Method Based on Computational Fluid Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
HIMENO Yoji  Osaka Prefecture Univ.Dept.of Marine System Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50081394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAHARA Yusuke  Osaka Prefecture Univ.Dept.of Marine System Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10264805)
高松 健一郎  大阪府立大学, 工学部, 助手 (10081390)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsComputational Fluid Dynamics / Hull form optimization / Tanker form / lowered stern vibration / lowered viscous resistance / multi-objective optimization / 肥大船 船尾形状改良 / 複雑乱流 / 船体抵抗 / 形状最適化 / 内点法 / 船体形状 / 粘性抵抗
Research Abstract
The objective of present research project is development of ship hull optimization method based on Computational Fluid Dynamics. In the two year research project, the numerical method has been developed and applied to improve aft. part of tanker ship without a stern bulb. In this study, stern shape was modified so as to decrease the viscous resistance and increase the propeller inflow at the top of the disc, which results in lowered stern vibration. The present numerical approach includes the Reynolds-averaged Navier-Stokes Equation method to solve viscous flow fields around a ship, the two-dimensional B-spline function to express stern-modification function, the iterative optimization procedure utilizing locally linearized solutions, and the scalar multi-objective function with weight averaging. The numerical results show that the stern form is modified to have characterized V-type frame line if only viscous resistance is minimized. On the hand, the stern-bulb type frame line appears if only propeller inflow at the top of the disc is increased, furthermore, combined type of frame line of above-mentioned was obtained if viscous resistance is minimized and inflow at the top of propeller disc is increased. These results agree well with the experimental data, which had been obtain in circulation water channel.