The Resource Development for CH_4 Hydrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MAE Shinji  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Pro., 工学部, 教授 (80022672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Tutomu  Hokkaido National Industrial Research Institute.Researcher., 研究技官
GOUHARA Kazutoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Assistant Pro., 工学部, 助教授 (40153746)
HONDOU Takeo  Hokkaido Univ., Institute of Low Temperature Science., Pro., 低温科学研究所, 教授 (60109494)
藤田 秀二  北海道大学, 工学部, 助手 (30250476)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHydrate / CH_4 / ICE / Microwave / 分子動力学 / メタンハイドレート / ラマン分光測定 / メタン分子占有率 / 分子内運動
Research Abstract
CO_2 hydrates and CH_4 hydrated were formed from gas (guest) and water (host) mixtures with controlling the formation rate to analyze Rarnan intensities of both guest and host molecules. The intensity ratio of both guest and host molecules between the gas-hydrate phase and the reference phase represented the density ratio of both molecules in teh gas hydrate. It was found that the guest-host molecular density ratio of gas hydrates formed under an non-equilibrium condition was different from that formed under equilibrium condition, and it fluctuated with formation conditions.
The formation reaction rates and the dissociation reaction rates were studied at pure-water/pure-methane-gas reaction system, and the equations of both reaction were derived considering temperature and methane gas mole concentration. Also effects of the stirring rate on formation reaction were investigated. The formation reaction rate was in proportion to l/T and the dissociation reaction rate was inverse proportion to l/T.The activation energy of formation and dissociation reactions were determined as -140kJ/mol and 114kJ/mol respectively.