Development of a Fractured Geothermal Reservoir Simulator in terms of Mechanical and Chemical Water/Rock Interactions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HASHIDA Toshiyuki (1996)  Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Eng., Ass.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40180814)
ウィリ-リチャード ジョナサン (1995)  東北大学, 工学部, 助教授 (90261594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANANO Mineyuki  Geo-E,Dep.of Inquiry, Res.Fellow, 探査部, 研究員
KITANO Koichi  CRIEPI,Dep.of Geology, Chief Res.Fellow, 地質岩盤部, 主任研究員
WATANABE Kimio  Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Eng., Res.Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00270819)
橋田 俊之  東北大学, 工学部, 助教授 (40180814)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsGeothermal / Hot Dry Rock / Hot Wet Rock / Reservoir / Subsurface Fractures / Numerical Simulation / Energy / マルチクラック / 水圧破砕 / 岩石熱水反応 / き裂
Research Abstract
Hot Dry Rock (HDR)/Hot Wet Rock (HWR) geothermal energy extraction systems, which attract a great deal of attention as one of new technologies to obtain energy, are designed to utilize natural and artificial subsurface fractures for the heat exchange between water and hot rock. Numerical analysis of water flow and heat transfer in fractured geothermal reservoir is strongly needed to estimate the heat mining performance of these systems.
In this study, first of all, HDR/HWR geothermal reservoirs were characterized by fracture network based on fractal geometry which is getting popular to assess subsurface fractures. By using fracture network geothermal reservoir model, the mithodology to analyze water flow and heat transfer in reservoirs has been established. The changes of fracture apertures has significant influence on fluid flow, and it is important to estimate fracture behavior during water circulation. The mechanical and chemical interaction between water and rock was included into the program. Share dilation of each fracture caused by water pressure was calculated based on rock mechanics theory. Rock dissolution and precipitation experiments in high pressure and temperatures have been performed. Water/Rock interaction rate was obtained as a function of temperature and surface water velocity.
Short-term water circulation test was conducted at Ogachi field, one of HDR/HWR test sites in Japan. The profile of production temperature was analyzed by the program developed in this study, and the results has shown good agreement with the actual data. Furthermore this analysis could give a stochastic estimation of long-term performance of Ogachi reservoir.