Characterization of Subsurface Cracks with Polarimetric Borehole Radar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NIITSUMA Hiroaki  Tohoku University Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90108473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANUMA Hiroshi  Tohoku University Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50250717)
ABE Mamoru  Tohoku University Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50005310)
MAKINO Kenichiro  Geophysical Surveying and Consulting Cp., Ltd., 部長代理
IKEDA Ryuji  National Reserach Institute for Earth Science and Disester Prevention, 防災科学技術研究所, 室長
SATO Motoyuki  Tohoku University Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40178778)
池田 隆二  科学技術庁, 防災科学技術研究所, 室長
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsRadar Polarimetry / Polarimetric radar / Borehole Radar / Ground Penetrating Radar / Fault Survey / Nojima Fault / Subsurface Crack Measurement / レ-グポラリメトリ
Research Abstract
(Polarimetric Borehole Radar Sstem)
We developed borehole a radar system which is capable of radar polarimetric measurement in boreholes. The system uses the combination of dipole antennas and slot antennas to control the transmitter and the receiver polarimetry. The aim of the polarimetric radar measurement includes characterization of geological properties of anomalies such as the roughness of the subsurface cracks and geological boundaries.
(Field Measurement)
Field experimental results in a borehole in Awaji Island, which was drilled to investigate the natural fault caused the Kobe earthquake in 1995 was discussed. In this measurement, co-polarization reflection and cross-polarization reflection were measured at the same depth with two different combinations of antennas. The material is granite and has frequent fractured zones. The Nojima fault, which caused the Kobe earth quake was observed below 1500m in this borehole. The polarimetric radar measurement was carried out in the section between 1000 and 1052m. The radar profile corresponds well to the other data such as electrical logging and BHTV (Ultra sonic imaging).
(Radar Polarimetry)
The difference of reflectivity depending on the polarization was also observed in this measurement was discussed. Reflected signal from single fractures is polarized in one direction, however, those from fractured zones are randomly polarized. Theses information could not be obtained with conventional radar measurement and will be a important tool for characterization of subsurface cracks.