Development of Impact Tensile Testing of Rock to Obtain Complete Stress-Strain Curves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Seisuke  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90092155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Masao  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (00011172)
FUKUI Katsunori  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (70251361)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsRock / Uniaxial Tension / Complete Stress-Strain Curve / Loading Rate / Strength Failure Point / 完全応力-歪曲線 / Rock / Stress-strain curve / Uniaxial Tension / Tensile Strength / Impact Strength
Research Abstract
Uniaxial tension testing was performed in a servo-controlled testing machine which had been designed and manufactured in our laboratory. The testing machine was considerably modified for precise measuring of strain or displacement. We obtained remarkable results such as complete stress-strain curves in uniaxial tension which were hard to obtain and rarely published heretofore. The published our paper is attached to this report.
We also tried to develop a testing machine which should be cheep in price, easy for a operator to handle and able to obtain data in mid-range loading speed region. After much effort and trials, a new testing machine designed and manufactured in our laboratory was completed. The total cost of the machine was about <planck's constant>0,000 excluding measuring instruments. The architecture of the developed testing machine and the testing method were stated in this report. We successfully obtained complete stress-strain curves of rocks in this testing machine. The obtained results indicate hopeful future of the testing machine and method developed in this study. We believe that the further effort must be taken to obtain better repeatable and reliable