Track Monitoring for Railway in a Mine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HANASAKI Koichi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Eng., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (20026123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Ken  The Coal Mining Research Center.Research Dev., Manager, 第一研究部次長
MATSUMOTO Yoshio  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Eng., Assistant, 工学研究科, 助手 (00026022)
TSUKADA Kazuhiko  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Eng., Associate Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (10179971)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsTracking monitoring / Syetem of monitoring / Underground mine railway / High-speed transportation / パルス式速度計 / 傾斜測定 / 坑内用高速軌道車 / 炭鉱用運搬機器
Research Abstract
As working faces move to the deeper in a coal mine, it is desired to raise the transportation capacity or to increase the car speed. The largest problem for speeding-up of the underground car is how to maintain the track condition and its alignments as good as possible. For this purpose, a track monitoring car newly designed was manufactured and tested on the railway system in a coal mine, where the level, gage and deflection of rails and the velocity and vibration of the car were examined continuously.
In order to develop an automatic monitoring system for the track conditions of underground railway transportation system in colliery, a track monitoring car with electronic and electrical equipment was manufactured and tested on a drift railway. Continuous records of the level, gage and deflection of rails and the velocity and vibration of the car were considered as reasonable comparing with those data obtained by manual measurement. The digital output display on the monitoring car helps the operator to watch the condition of rail on real time. Therefore, this car is considered satisfactory for the requirements of the rail monitoring. The car, which were traveling at speed of 25km/h so far, has been sped up to 40km/h with this rail monitoring system.