Project/Area Number |
07555331
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
資源開発工学
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ESAKI Teturo Faculty of Eng.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40038609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIKATA Kouichi Kyushu Tokai Univ.Faculty of Eng., 工学部, 講師 (50243902)
JIANG Yujin Faculty of Eng.Asso.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50253498)
TAKAHASHI Manabu Geological Survey of Japan, Environmental Geology, 環境地質部, 主任研究官
斉藤 玄敏 九州大学, 工学部, 助手 (70264091)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Flow-Pump method / Permeability Test Apparatus / Theoretical Analysis / Low -Permeability metericals / フローポンプ / 難透水性岩 |
Research Abstract |
1.A ne flow pump permeability apparatus, which is able to examine the hydraulic properties under shearing, high restraint pressure and high pore-water pressure, is developped. 2.Permeability tests by the new flow pump method for bentonite/sand mixture, Inada granite and Shirehama sandstone were done, and the effectiveness and utilization of this method were shown. 3.The new folw pump method possesses high accuracy and possiblity to evaluate the permeability result by using the theoretical analysis solution. 4.The maximum value of hydraulic gradient within the specimen can be controlled by flow quantity of flow pump. Therefore, the flow pump permeability test can be conducted at the condition of low hydraulic gradient. As a result, the hydraulic parameter of reliability can be obtained. 5.The effectivity of the new flow pump permeability test was shown as a result of the theoretical examination for constant head permeability test, falling head permeability test, transient pulse method and flow pump method.