Development of the software of three-dimensional interpretation for electromagnetic tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Yutaka  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (10128027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOI Koichi  NITTETSU MINIG CO.RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT DEPARTMENT,RESEARCHER, 資源開発部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordselectromagnetic tomography / electromagnetic prospecting / 3-D modeling / finite-element method / 電磁誘導法探査 / トモグラフィ
Research Abstract
During the investigation of the applicability of the finite-element method (FEM) to 3-D modeling of electromagnetic tomography, it is found that the accuracy can be degraded significantly when the conductivity contrast is very high, or when the frequency used is low. This is due to the fact that the assumption on the continuity of the electric field is violated in the conventional FEM.Thus, in order to improve accuracy we used the edge element FEM and the staggered-grid finite difference method, both of which can take into account the discontinuity of the electric field. The modeling results show that good accuracy can be obtained for 3-D models with high conductivity contrast if the frequency is above about 100 Hz, and that the system of equations is more ill-conditioned as the frequency is lower. It is also found that successive overrelaxation (SOR) method mainly used in this study is not an adequate solver for the system of equations at lower frequencies, and that the biconjugate gradient method with a preconditioning is promising. We are planning to incorporate the divergence condition into our formulation, which is expected to reduce the condition numbers of the system materix and make the iterative process of the solution more stable. After completing 3-D modeling programs which give desired accuracy regardless of the frequency used, we are going to work on the 3-D inversion.