Detection of AE events contaminated by environmental noise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY (1996)
Nihon University Junior College (1995)
Principal Investigator
YANAGIDANI Takashi  Kyoto Univ., RCEP DPRI,Assoiate Prof., 防災研究所, 助教授 (00259128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYAMA Tamotsu  Mitsui Construction Co., Ltd, Principol Researcher, 技術研究所, 主任研究員
YOSHINO Takashi  Toyo Univ., Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (60269496)
TSUKADA Kazuhiko  Kyoto Univ., Engineering, Associate Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10179971)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAcoustic Emission / noise / filter / DSP / アコースティック・エミッシン / AE / ARモデル / 時系列モデル / 雑音のなかのAEの識別
Research Abstract
The collapse rock is preceded by the preparatory processes, or instable microcracking which gives rise to acoustic emission (AE), thus the judgements of the instability of rock can be made by monitoring AB events using the array of sensors just like locating microearthquakes using seismometer array. The case in which such local monitoring system is installed was rare, because it is very expensive and often unrealistic. The alternative way is to probe AE energy by using simple AE sensors. Realistic and inexpensive solution is to detect AE events and make judgment whether the rock is stable or not based on AE rate. Such a monitoring systems may effectively constructed by using recently developed DSP (Digital Signal Processor) which has the capability of computer and digital signal processing. It is essential to write the algorithm, or filter for DSP to detect the arrival of AE energy in noisy environments which is the characteristic feature in-situ, In this study, we have tested various algorithm easy to install on DSP.As a result, the filter including the calculations of ** Edt and its derivative, and detecting the change of state due to the arrival of AE energy, is verified to be one of the most useful filters. High speed processing of AE signal from in-situ rock [lOOkHz], may enable to issue a real-time warning of imminent instability.