Development of molecular beam epitaxial apparatus intended for II and VI elements with high vapor pressure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hiroshi  Okayama Uni. of Science, Dept. of Applied Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20013526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONETA Minoru  Okayama Uni. of Science, Dept. of Applied Physics, Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (40240379)
OHISHI Masakazu  Okayama Uni. of Science, Dept. of Applied Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40068911)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMolecular beam epitaxy / Elements with high vapor pressure / II-VI thin layrs / Light emitting devices in blue region / Ionized cluster beam / II-VI族薄膜 / 高蒸気圧元素 / クラスタイオンビーム
Research Abstract
1.Design, construction and the test operation of an ultra high vacuum chamber for the molecular beam epitaxial growth of zinc-and cadmium-chalcogenides, especially one of the components have very high vapor pressure such as sulfur. The principle of the design of the growth chamber was based upon :
(1) Inner wall of the chamber is covered by liquid nitrogen-cooled shroud to avoid re-evaporation of the elements with high vapor pressure. Openings to watch room temperature parts are minimized. A manipulator to handle with the sample holder is also covered by liquid nitrogen-cooled shroud.
(2) Sulfur molecular beam is supplied from an effusion cell, in which a valve to pass and hinder the sulfur vapor stream is incorporated.
(3) Ahead the growth, the apparatus as a whole is covered by the thermal-proof panels and hot air is circulated inside for uniform baking up to about 150-200゚C.
The apparatus is well applied to grow high purity ZnS and ZnSe.
2. Success of blue-emitting diodes and expectation of diode laser fabrication by using III-V nitrides in these years have insisted on the improvement of the quality of II-VI epilayrs. For doping of nitrogen acceptor into II-VI materials and also for applying to the MBE growth of III-V nitrides, we proposed a new technique, i. e, the use of ionized nitrogen cluster beam (N-ICB). The N-ICB apparatus presently constructed is distinctive to have a small dimension compared with conventional ones, in order to attach to the MBE chamber mentioned above. The apparatus is now during the test operation and is put into minor improvements in the manipulator for adjusting the nozzle and in the ionization part.