Development of quantitative characterization method of microstructures by X-ray scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UMENO Masataka  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50029071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASHIKO Youji  ULSI Laboratory, Mitsubishi electric corporation, Group Manager (Researcher), グループマネージャ(
SHIMURA Takayoshi  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90252600)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsX-ray diffraction / CTR scattering / microdevice / microstructure / X線回折
Research Abstract
High-resolution X-ray diffraction from a Si (001) grating surface using a conventional laboratory X-ray source reveals resolution-limited grating interference peaks around each Bragg reflection. As the results it was found that the positions and the intensities of the satellite peaks provide us with structural information such as the period and the width, as well as the roughness of the side walls of the gratings in a nanometer scale.
The gratings were made on a Si (001) surface, of which width, height, period, and length were 0.8mum, 10mum, 4.5mum, and 6.5mm, respectively. The number of the gratings is 47. The X-ray diffraction measurements were performed with a Ge (220) channel-cut monochrometor (CuKalpha_1) and a Ge (220) channel-cut analyzer in front of the detector. The satellite peaks were observed around the 113 and 111 Bragg points by using the automatic program for the diffractometer. Two diffraction geometries, high- and low-angle incidence geometries, were selected for the 113 Bragg point. In the high-angle geometry the satellite peaks were not observed, while the interference peaks of the -0.8mum separation were measured in the low-angle geometry. The actual width of the gratings can be estimated from the positions of the peaks. The intensity decay of the peaks give us the information for the roughness of the side walls of the gratings. Furthermore, the fine fringes for the period of the gratings were observed on the peaks around the 111 Bragg point.