Effiecient Oxygen-Iodine Chemical Laser Operated by Supersonic Flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJII Nobuyuki  Nagaoka University of Technology Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50011119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Hiroo  Kawasaki Hcavy Industries, LTD.Manager of Research, 関東技研・光技術研究所, 主査
ATSUTA Toshio  Kawasaki Heavy Industries, LTD.Manager, 関東技研・光技術研究所, 部長
HISHIDA Manabu  Nagaoka University of Technology Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60262870)
MASUDA Wararu  Nagaoka University of Technology Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80143816)
KOBAYASHI Takaomi  Nagaoka University of Technology Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90225516)
藤井 洋雄  川崎重工(株), 関東技研 光技術研究所, 主査
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsChemical Laser / Supersonic flow / COIL / Singlet oxygen / Simulation / Condensation / Discharge Excitation / 数値シミュレーション / 反応性流れ
Research Abstract
There has been much interest in the excitation of atomic iodine via the I^2P_<1/2>-I^2P_<3/2> transition in the presence of singlet oxygen (O_2 (^1DELTA)) for chemical oxygen iodine laser (COIL). Generally, the transition in the iodine atoms is pumped by resonant energy transfer from O_2 (^1DELTA), which is produced chemically via the reaction of H_2O_2 in alkali solution with chlorine.
The complicated flow field of a SCOIL is simulated by solving the three-dimensional Navier-Stokes equations and effects of mixing/reacting zone structure on the resulting gain region are studied. A chemical kinetic model encompassing 21 chemical reactions is used to determine the chemical composition of gas mixture. The numerical result shows that the cross section of the iodine jet is stretched significantly due to the strong shear force and a pair of contrarotating vortices are formed behind the curved jet. The vortices greatly enhances the mixing and the simultaneous chemical reaction. This result clearly demonstrates the importance of contrarotating vortices behind the iodine jet upon the laser performance.
Excitation of iodine atoms, i. e., the transition I^2P_<1/2>-I^2P_<3/2>, effectively occurs, when discharged iodine is mixed with a discharged oxygen flow containing singlet oxygen, O_2 (^1DELTA). We demonstrate that microwave discharge of molecular iodine is useful for the formation of atomic iodine and that the resultant atom is excited by O_2 (^1DELTA) in a two discharge-flow system.