Development of nano-structure fabrication by laser manipulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Mikio (1997)  Tohoku Univ., Inst.for Adv.Mat.Proc., Associate Professor, 素材工学研究所, 助教授 (10261471)
佐藤 俊一 (1995-1996)  東北大学, 素材工学研究所, 助教授 (30162431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Hiroyuki  Tohoku Univ., Inst.for Adv.Mat.Proc., Research Associate, 素材工学研究所, 助手 (50250824)
EMI Toshihiko  Tohoku Univ., Inst.for Adv.Mat.Proc., Professor, 素材工学研究所, 教授 (30250822)
鈴木 幹雄  東北大学, 素材工学研究所, 助教授 (10261471)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordslaser / nanostructure / optical trapping / monodisperse particle / 単分散ヘマタイト微粒子 / 光マニピュレーション
Research Abstract
Manipulation of small particles by using the laser beam is attracting considerable attention as a novel attempt constructing small objects. Under these circumstances, this study have aimed at establishing new concept and basic technology of nano-structure fabrication using the optical trapping technique for micro or nanometer scale objects.
First of all, a technique was developed to arrange plural monodisperse hematite particles that were simultaneously trapped. It was observed that the particles were arranged in line without opening by a linearly focused laser beam. This arrangement was stable and can be freely moved. Although these small particles are known to cohere naturally, it was demonstrated that special arrangement that is difficult by electrostatic and/or van der Waals force is achieved by the optical trapping. Secondary, forces between two particles that were optically trapped independently by using two laser beams. The result showed good agreement with DLVO theory.
The arrangement technique of small particles established in this study is achieved by an active method of the optical trapping. It is thought that this technique is useful to fabricate small objects. It was also demonstrated that the naturally acting force between two particles is well explained by the DLVO theory. We believe that our results may be very useful for the fabrication of nanometer scale objects in the future.