Development of High Precision System of Neutron Residual Stress Measurement
Project/Area Number |
07555345
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 試験 |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Keisuke Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80026244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Hiroshi Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80236629)
MORII Yukio Res, Establishment, JAERI,Researcher, 材料研究部, 研究員
OHONO Nobutada Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30115539)
AKINIWA Yoshiaki Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00212431)
HAYASHI Makoto Mech.Eng.Res.Lab., Hitachi Ltd., Researcher, 機械研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Neutron stress measurement / Residual stress / X-ray stress measurement / Welding / Composites / Phase stress / Ceramics / 疲労 |
Research Abstract |
1.A new system for the measurement of the three-dimensional distribution of residual stresses by neutron diffraction was developed in JAERI. 2.The diffraction elastic constants of structural steels were determined by measuring the strain due to the applied stress. The experimental results agreed well with the prediction by Kroner model. 3.The distribution of the bending stress in Silicon nitride was successfully measured by the system. 4.The phase stress in each phase of SiC particulate reinforced aluminum alloy due to the applied stress increased linearly with the applied stress. The measured stresses agree with the prediction based on self consistent model. 5.The residual stress distribution in plastically bent specimen was measured by the neutron method. 6.The neutron method was applied to measure the residual stress distribution near the socket welded joints and butt welded joints. The results give useful information for analyzing the built-up mechanisms of residual stresses.