Development of Multi-Probe Scanning Environmental Microscope and In Situ Observation of Initiation of Corrosion Damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOMAI Kenjiro  Kyoto University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (70025948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Eiji  Hokuto Electric Industries Co.LTD., Manager, 技師長
MISAWA Toshihei  Muroran Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (17921838)
MINOSHIMA Kohji  Kyoto University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (50174107)
富士元 英二  北斗電工株式会社, 技師長
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsEnvironmental Microscope / Corrosion / In Situ Observation / pH / Chloride Ion / Localized Corrosion / Multi-Probe Scanning / Microelectrode / 腐食き裂
Research Abstract
In order to perform in situ observation of an initiation stage of corrosion damage including pitting corrosion and stress corrosion cracking, we have developed a multi-probe scanning environmental microscope, which enables us observe local distribution of pH and chloride ion concentration. To measure precise distribution of pH and chloride ion concentration, the measuring system must be electrically isolated from the sample. For this purpose, we have developed a specially designed potentiostat and an electrometer. By using the developed measuring system, we have utilized a micron size Ag/AgCl microelectrode. The microelectrode is insensitive to local pH value, and therefore, a precise measurement of local chloride ion concentration becomes possible. We also developed a so called chronoamperometric method, where a micron size Pt microelectrode is cyclically polarized, and an associated electric current is measured : local concentration of chloride ion and pH values can be measured by using a current density by anodically, and cathodically polarized. Advantage of this method is that the reaction time of the microelectrode is faster than an microelectrode such as a Ag/AgCl electrode, which enables us measure faster ; this method is a kind of a multielectrode that can measure both pH and chloride ion concentration at a time. We discuss the ability and usefulness of these methods.