DESIGN,PROCESSING AND EVALUATION OF FUNCTIONALLY GRADIENT MATERIALS BY MEANS OF CENTRIFUGAL CASTING METHOD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INOUE Tatsuo  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY CONVERSION SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (10025950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Mamoru  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF MICROSYSTEMS ENGINEERING,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学研究科, 助手 (70239250)
IMATANI Shoji  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY CONVERSION SCIENCE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, エネルギー科学研究科, 助教授 (70191898)
HOSHIDE Toshihiko  KYOTO UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY CONVERSION SCIENCE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, エネルギー科学研究科, 助教授 (80135623)
巨 東英  埼玉工業大学, 講師 (10255143)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCENTRIFUGAL CASTING METHOD / METAL MATRIX COMPOSITE / MATERIAL DESIGN / METALLO-THERMO-MECHANICS / REINFORCEMENT / RESIDUAL STRESS / 金属複合材料 / 変態-執-力学 / 傾斜機能材料 / 遠心鋳造法 / 有限要素法 / 分子動力学法 / 界面強度 / 相変態
Research Abstract
When the centrifugal casting method is employed in the production process of metal matrix composite, it is possible to control the distribution of reinforcement in radial direction. The present research project is intended to clarify the effect of casting conditions on the mechanical properties of the metal matrix composite from both experimental and theoretical points of view. The following results are obtained through the project.
1.Experimental results : A metal matrix composite, which is composed of Al-alloy as the matrix and SiC-particles as the reinforcement, is produced by means of a centrifugal casting apparatus. The matrix is too rapidly solidified around the casting mold and so the reinforcement is not sufficiently distributed over the thickness, although the volume fraction of the reinforcement in general increases with radius. This can be improved by heating the surrounding mold. The casting pressure due to centrifugal force strengthens the bonding resistance between the matrix and reinforcement. Therefore the casting conditions, such as the casting speed as well as the mold temperature, have a predominant influence on the mechanical property of the products.
2.Numerical results : A numerical simulation is carried out in order to evaluate both the distribution of reinforcement and the residual stresses, based on the finite element method. The simulated results of the SiC-particle distribution show good agreement with the experimental data. And higher casting speed is needed in order to obtain a final product with highly gradient content of the reinforcement. It is shown that larger residual stress is induced through the processing when including higher volume fraction of the reinforcement in the metal matrix composite.