Construction of fatigue failure database and development of AI system for failure prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
JONO Masahiro  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20029094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUGITA Kikuo  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10228992)
SUGETA Atsushi  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60162913)
KONDO Yoshiyuki  Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Takasago Research Laboratory, Researcher, 高砂研究所, 主任研究員
HORIKAWA Takeshi  Ryukoku Univ.Faculty of Engineering and Science, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30209291)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsFatigue Failure / Fatigue Crack Growth / Database / Failure Prevention System / Structure and Machines / Service Loading / Reliability Design / Statistical Analysis / 有効応力拡大係数 / 繰返しJ積分
Research Abstract
In this project, failure database of machines and structures was compiled and constructed. A factual database has 258 instances. Complied fracture type was fatigue, static failure, corrosion, corrosion fatigue and Thermal fatigue. Each instance consists of resister number, title, product name, parts name, material, environment, main damage, minor damage, cause, failure appearance, countermove, reference and figure of structure or fracture surface. The search engine was coded by the Internet Java script, user can access the database by using the network.
Statistical analysis tool to analyze the voluminous data in the database on fatigue strength and static failure was developed. This software is running on Microsoft Windows of personal computer and use the commercial database application, . "Microsoft Access" and the spread sheet application "Microsoft Excel". The type of statistical analysis is normal distribution, logarithmic normal distribution, Wibull distribution, and double exponential distribution and user can select. The rank type was selected among Mean rank and Median rank type. The software name is "STANAD_Win" and coded by using the Microsoft Visual Basic language so that the software is user friendly and user can change the function of data search and statistical analysis. In this software, parameter estimation of distribution and other statistical analyzes carried out using a commercial database and display the statistical distribution or P-S-N diagram. Two kinds of methods, the least square method and the correlation coefficient method, are available for the estimation of parameter.