DEVELOPMENT OF ULTRA-PRECISION MACHINING SYSTEM FOR ASPHERIC MIRROR BASED ON ARC ENVELOPE GRINDING METHOD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KURIYAGAWA Tsunemoto  TOHOKU UNIV., DEPT.OF TECHNOLOGY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (90170092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Hirofumi  TOHOKU UNIV., DEPT.OF TECHNOLOGY,RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (20282098)
TACHIBANA Touru  MICRON MACHINERY CO., LTD., ENGINEERING SECTION,HEAD OF RESEARCHERS, 技術部, 主任研究員
王 序進  東北大学, 工学部, 助手 (40250683)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCERAMICS / MIRROR GRINDING / ASPHERIC MIRROR / ARC ENVELOPE GRINDING METHOD / TRUING / DRESSING / 円弧包絡法
Research Abstract
This project deals with the development of an ultra-precise grinding system based on a new grinding technique called the "Arc Envelope Grinding Method (AEGM)". AEGM,which is used for grinding aspheric ceramic mirrors, increases both wheel life and grinding performance, and significantly decreases total production costs. The necessary instrumentation and control system of our new instrument that utilizes AEGM have been designed and built. The tool path was calculated on a supercomputer, and the CNC program generation and tool path compensation were performed on a PC linked to the same supercomputer. Next, arc truing accuracy, wheel design, surface roughness and form accuracy of the ground workpiece were investigated.We developed a precision truing and dressing device, called an "Arc Truer". The truer is for an on-machine truing of a round cross-sectional profile. An examination of truing accuracy of the Arc Truer revealed that profile and radius errors were within (]SY.+-。[)0.5 mum and (]SY.+-。[)0.08mm, respectively. To obtain better form accuracy, furthermore, we investigated an on-machine form-measuring instrument with resolution of less than 10 nm. Next, we tried the AEGM grinding tests with the trued wheel. Using this grinding system, aspheric mirrors of glass and silicon carbide, 100 mm in diameter, were successfully ground. The form error after the first grinding (without any compensation) was less than 1.8 mum, and the roughness was R<@D2max@>D2=82nm (R<@D2a@>D2=10nm). The AEGM-based system which we developed demonstrated excellent grinding performance of aspheric ceramic mirrors. This system is applicable for manufacturing not only large-scale optics for outer-space applications, but also micro-size optics for micro devices, which will be widely used in the near future.