Project/Area Number |
07555356
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 試験 |
Research Field |
機械工作・生産工学
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Fumihiko The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (60133104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KASE Kiwamu Department of Research Fundamental Technology, Institute of Physical & Chemical, 研究基盤技術部, 研究員
SUZUKI Hiromasa The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Asso. Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (40187761)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Shape Measurement / Geometric Modelling / Shape Input / Surface Modelling / 3-Dimensional Interface / 3次元インタフェース |
Research Abstract |
For CAD/CAM/CAE practical applications, one of the difficult problem is to deal with huge amount of information input requirement. Particularly today's two dimensional input method is not satisfactory for inputting necessary information for constructing three dimensional shape information with aeshetic features. To solve this difficulty, a new input method is developed by use of existing objects or prototype products. 1. Three Dimensional Interface : Direct manipulation of computer models by use of three dimensional pointing devices has been developed. This method can be used effectively for fine elaboration of aesthetic shapes. 2. Model Input Methid : A method has been investigated for capturing three dimensional shape information by mesuring real objects, and for reconstruction of measured shapes in computer, and further elaboration with human interaction. 3. Rapid Prototyping Information Generation : Automatic data generation methods have been developed for creating objects by use of rapid prototyping devices, such as laser lithographic machines. New algorithms have been considered for avoiding shaping errors by analzing layr directions and laser scanning modes. In summary, methods for rapidly crating high-quality computer internal by interaction with real objects have been developed, and their effectiveness have been verified by an experimental system.