Development of Highly Homogeneous Pellets Applying Electrophoretic Deposition of Ultrafine Abrasive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANI Yasuhiro  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrical, Science Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (80143527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWADA Kenji  Taiho Industries Co.Ltd., Central Laboratory, Chief Research Engineer, 中央研究所, 主任研究員
河田 研二  タイホー工業(株), 中央研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsGrinding / Grinding Wheel / Fine Abrasive / Diamond Abrasive / Electrophoretic Deposition / Hard and Brittle Material / ダイヤモンド / 砥粒 / 電気泳動 / 電気浸透 / 結合剤
Research Abstract
Grinding is a highly efficient finishhing prosess for hard and brittle materias. Developing a grinding wheel with highly homogeneous bonding strength is important to make a smooth surface by grinding. Here, the highly homogeneous grinding wheel brings about grain-sized self-sharpening in the process, preventing the occurrence of swarf loading and grain dulling which weaken the grinding ability. Our previous research proposed a new process to make the highly homogeneous grinding wheel, namely, an ultrafine abrasive pellet, by the application of electrophoretic deposition of the abrasives charged negatively in the solution.
Diamond abrasives, commonly used for fine finishing of the hard and brittle materials, are not negatively charged in the solution. This research proposes a new technique to make highly homogeneous grinding wheel using the electrophoretic deposition of the abrasives, which are not negatively charged in the solution, such as the diamond abrasives.
When the diamond abrasives are mixed into the polyelectrolyte solution, the polyelectrolyte, negatively charged, is absorbed on the diamond abrasives. The polyelectrolyte with the diamond abrasive shows the electrophoretic deposition under the electromagnetic field, forming the diamond deposition layr on the anode. In case of using the diamond cluster, 2 to 10 nm in diameter, the thin layr which is applicable to a mounted wheel was obtained on the anode. The finishing experiments using the layr resulted in the feasibility of the finishing of a silicon wafer, but the swarf loading was immediately occurred due to the small sized ship pockets. Thereby, it was considered necessary to thicken the layr for the pellets as well as to enlarge the chip pockets using the large sized diamond abrasives. The effects of the abrasive dimeter and the bonding agent on the characteristics of the diamond deposition layr, that is, pellets were experimentally discussed.