Development of Virtual Machining System for Obtaining "Know How" on Machining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKASHI Takahiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50016440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOZUKA Jun  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Asso., 工学部, 助手 (30282841)
OBIKAWA Toshiyuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Asso.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70134830)
笹原 弘之  東京工業大学, 工学部, 助手 (00205882)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscutting / computer simulation / virtual machining / chip formation / tool wear / surface characteristics / chip control / cutting temperature / 残留応力 / 工具面温度 / 可視化
Research Abstract
A virtual machining system, which is enable to simulate machining process including chip formation and tool damage, was developed. By using the system a technician in machine shop may experience and study easily the machining phenomenon without hard, dangerous and dirty cutting practice.
Since the system does not require the actual machine tool, tool and work material also, any cutting condition and tool characteristics can be assumed and the cutting characteristics under the virtual condition may be obtained. And the obtained cutting characteristics will give the new concept and performance of advanced machine tool.
A simulation system on cutting process, in which a chip formation process, prediction of tool failure are included, was synthetically developed and the lacked information in machining to be predicted was discussed.
Since a characteristics of machined surface, such as residual stress/strain, will affect the performance of machined element, the prediction system for the characteristics was developed and the method for control the residual stress was also proposed.
In order to predict the kinematics of chip, the simulation system of chip formation process by the curved rake faces tool and one of the behavior of chip breakage process were also developed.
By using the synthetical simulation system including chip formation, tool failure, surface characteristic and chip control, the cutting process under any arbitral condition can be experienced and studied without any cutting practice.
Since the simulation system was huge scale for computation, for more practical usage of the simulation system-virtual machining system-, the shrinked or the limited system within a cutting temperature and tool wear was developed. Through the easy simulation system the relation between cutting condition and tool temperature/life was easily experienced on the personal computer in the machine shape.