Ceramic Material Working by UV Light Irradiation in several Atmosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOKURA Hitoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10016628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Atsushi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50242277)
奥住 文徳  東京工業大学, 工学部, 助手 (40260533)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsUV-light irradiation / excimer laser / ceramic / surface modification / water / atmosphere / hydro-thermal processing / polishing / セラミックス / 窒化ケイ素 / 紫外光 / 励起反応 / 光援用加工 / 仕上面創成
Research Abstract
In this research, Ultra-violet light enhansed surface modification is proposed. In order to realize this, excimer laser beam was irradiated on to the ceramic materials in some atmospheric gases. As the results, small projection appeared on a silicon nitride ceramic. On the other hand, surface became smoother on alumina ceramics as the number of pulse increased. This phenomena can be explained that vapor from alumina by laser irradiation gathered again on the aluminasurface then surface came smoother.
Water can resolve gases in its net structure. There fore water can be recognized as a micro-chamber of gases. Ceramics were irradiated by excimer laser beam in the water of resolved gas concentration controlled. It became clear that the oxidation layr can be changed by controling the concentration. In highly oxygen resolved water, the layr became thicker. And this layr is much easier to remove than non-oxidation layr.
By the way ZnSe reacts with water in high temperature and is transparent for the light longer wave length than 500nm. Then UV light (ArF : 193nm) was irradiated on ZnSe in the pure water. Only the irradiated part reacted with water and it solved away gently. The treated surface became smoother. Then it can be summarize that the laser irradiation can realize hydro-thermal processing. This technique will be available to cubic boron nitride which is expected be a advanced material.