Project/Area Number |
07555362
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 試験 |
Research Field |
機械工作・生産工学
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMURO Akihito Nagoya University, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80173889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMOTO Takeshi Nagoya University, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30198262)
MORI Toshihiko Nagoya University, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90023340)
SATO Kazuo Nagoya University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30262851)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Ion Beam Mixing Process / T_i-N Thin film / Carbon Nitride Film / Gradient Coating / Mechnaical Properties / Micro-parts / UV Laser Induced Polymer / High Pressure Technique / 硬質膜 |
Research Abstract |
In order to dedelop high pesistente microparts, we investigated the subject under the following three heads : (1) surface modification of micropatrs consisted of silicon wafer by ion beam mixing technique ; (2) development of new precise fabricating techniques ; and (3) development of new functional material by a high pressure technique. The following results were obtained : 1. We clarified that the formation condition of T_i-N thin film on a silicon substrate by ion beam mixing technique and their mechanical properities. 2. We clarified that the formation condition of C-N thin film on a silcon substrate by ion beam mixing technique and their mechanical properities. 3. We revealed the mechanism of grdient coating on a silicon substrate by means fo RF magnetron sputtering. 4. We could syntehsize new materials of polymerized fullerenes, M_g-A_l-Z_n qusicrystals and A_l-L_i alloys by a high pressure technique up to 5.4 GP_a. These materials was excellent in the tribological perties and the strength properties. 5. We could develop electrostatic s-shaped film and micro tensile-test system fabricated on a single crystal silicon chip. 6. We could manufacture three-dimensional micro-parts by UV laser induced polymerization.