Project/Area Number |
07555364
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
機械工作・生産工学
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAKINO Yoshiaki Kyoto Univ., School of Eng., Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (00026204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIWARA Akihiko Mitsubishi Heavy Ind.Co., Kyoto Plant, Manager, 京都精機製作所・技術部, 主務
KARITA Atsuji Shinko Electric Co., Dep.of R&D,Manager, 開発本部, 次長
MATSUBARA Atsushi Kyoto Univ., School of Eng., Research Assistant, 工学研究科, 助手 (80243054)
IHARA Yukitoshi Kyoto Univ., School of Eng., Research Assistant, 工学研究科, 助手 (90213199)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | linear motor / machine tools / feed drive system / high speed feed / high acceleration rate / サーボ特性 / 送り駆動系 |
Research Abstract |
(1)Analysis of the characteristics of the feed drive mechanism with linear motors and fabrication of the mechanism For the development of the feed drive system with high speed, high accuracy and high servo gain, the FEM analysis of the structure of feed drive mechanism and the saddle have been conducted. Servo analysis have been conducted on the characteristics of the structures using the mechanical model obtained by FEM analysis. As the results it is confirmed that the model has 80 m/min of the top speed, 2.0 G of acceleration rate and 200 1/s of position loop gain. Based on these analyzes the test stand has been fabricated. (2)Evaluation of the performance of the fabricated feed drive system Vibration analysis of the feed drive system fabricated at (1) has been conducted by using hammering test and FFT analyzer. The measured natural frequency of the first order of the feed drive mechanism is 150 Hz, and the position loop gain obtained is 160 1/s. The latter is smaller than the desired value 200 1/s. (3)Feasibility study of the machining center with the linear motors Based on the obtained results (1) and (2) on the single axia, the structure of the machining center with the linear motors which consists of 3 straight motion axs (X,Y,Z) and 1 rotating axis (B) is designed and the characteristics of the machine structure are checked by simulations. As the results the desired specifications would not be achieved without the adaptation of the structure which do not stag the motion axis onto another motion axis.