| Project/Area Number |
07555366
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 試験 |
| Research Field |
機械工作・生産工学
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Susumu Kobe Univ., Faculty of Engineering Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00031112)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUMAMOTO Etsuko Kobe Univ., Faculty of Engineering R.A., 工学部, 助手 (00221383)
UEHARA Kuniaki Kobe Univ., Faculty of Engineering Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60160206)
MORITA Hiroshi Kobe Univ., Faculty of Engineering A.P., 工学部, 助教授 (60210176)
TAKI Kazuo Kobe Univ., Faculty of Engineering Prof., 工学部, 教授 (20243321)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Large manufacturing system / Design evaluation / Operational evaluation / Manufacturing system model / Distributed simulation / Discrete event simulation / Synchronization mechanism / Time bucket mechanism / 生産システム / シミュレーション / 分散 / 仮想生産システム |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, we investigate to develop a simulation-based decision support system under computer integrated manufacturing. The activities in the factory are modeled and expressed in a "virtual manufacturing system" (VMS) which is an internal model developed in a comput system. We focused to realize an autonomously distributed VMS as a distributed simulation system in this study in accord with the following considenration : the distributed information network will become an essential infrastructure in future factories, the distributed processing is effective to attain the high speed correspondence in large scale simulation, the distributed nature of the decision making activities in an organization can be well represented and modeled by a distributed autonomous decision processes on a distributed computer system and so on. The basic requirements for the manufacturing activity model are investigated and the basic specification of a VMS is defined. Simulation software packages in the mar
… More
ket are evalusted from the viewpoints of appropriateness in modeling the object simulation system of this study, especially in regard of the self-containment and/or additional extensibility of communication function to develop a distributed simulation system. In this respect, we investigated the communication and synchronization methods among elemental simulation systems, each representing a shop, transporation system, storage or distribution center in a factory. Based on the preliminary research on the established synchronization mechanisms reported in the past, we proposed a new mechanism named "Time Bucket Mechanism". Single-Phased and Double-Phased methods are also proposed to improve the simulation accuracy. Depending on the simulation speed and accuracy required, we can implement the most appropriate mechanism and parameters in the VMS. Based on the above studies, a prototype VMS is developed for a hypothetical factory. The experience in developing a VMS clarified overall problems to be solved in developing a large VMS and/or to improve the modeling capability in future. Various experiments by the developed VMS are made to evaluate the performance of proposed synchronization mechanisms on the simulation speed and accuracy, demonstrating the effectiveness of the mechanisms. Less