Development of Ultra Precision Fine EDM Device for Micro Machining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UNO Yoshiyuki  Okayama Univ., Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20029341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Yoshiaki  KASEN Corp., Director of Technology, 技術部長
OKADA Akira  Okayama Univ., Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (60263612)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmicro machining / ultra precision machining / EDM machine / fine electrode / irregular shape / complicated polygon shape / fine positioning / corner radius / 星形形状 / 位置決め / 放電加工 / 単結晶シリコン
Research Abstract
This study has done for 3 years from Apr.1995 to Mar.1998 in order to develop a ultra precision fine electric discharge machining device for micro machining. In the first year, we tried to make a ultra precision fine EDM machine, and completed the machine with condenser circuit which was suitable for fine micro machining. In the second year, a new method for high efficiency machining of complicated shape using simple electrode was proposed, and the the extrusion method for long fine electrode with a right angled equilateral triangle was developed. Silver is used as the material of electrode because of the easiness of extrusion and the performance of EDM.In the third year, some kinds of machining of complicated shapes are tried with the shaped electrode made by extrusion. First the relationship between the machining result and the machining condition was investigated by simple piercing experiment. Next, machinings of some polygon shapes, star shape and letter were tried by combining the right angled triangles. In the method, the coordinates were arranged under the microscope, which led to the precision micro machining. Then, the reduction method of corner radius was proposed, because it was impossible to make the corner radius so small. It was clarified that the corner radius could be reduced to 10-25micron by the reverse EDM.The method to make the corner angle less than 45 degrees was also investigated and it was shown that it was possible by the same reverse EDM method. Furthermore, the machining of cavity was tried, and it was shown to be possible. Lastly, the micro machining of single crystalline silicon was investigated. it was proved that silicon could be machined like the stainless steel, and it was shown that this method was effective for micro machining of micro sensors and actuators made of single crystalline silicon.