Experimental Study on the Apparatus for Rubbing Surface Damage Diagnostics by Means of On-Line Observations of Wear Particles in Lubricating Oil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionFukui University
Principal Investigator
IWAI Yoshiro  Fukui Univ., Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40115291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIZAWA Hideki  Fukui Machinary Co.Ltd., Engineer, 技術部, 技師
YOSHINAGA Shigeki  Fukui Machinary Co.Ltd., Engineer, 技術部, 技師
HONDA Tomomi  Fukui Univ., Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80251982)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsOptical Particle Sensor / Lubrication Diagnostics / Lubricated Wear / On-line Monitoring / Wear Particle / Bearing Metal / Particle Distribution / 摩耗形態 / 粒径センサ / オンライン観察 / 画像解析 / 光学粒径センサ / 潤滑管理
Research Abstract
(1) In order to advance the performance of small particle measurement by means of a particle counter, we improved our developed particle sensor. In addition, we completed a transfer matrix method to calculate mathematically particle size distribution from the results obtained by the particle sensor and the pulse hight probability of each size particle.
(2) An on-line image analyzing system using an optical microscope, a CCD camera and a strobo scope was constructed in order to analyze the shape of wear particles in lubricanting oil. The reliability and availability of this observation system were comfirmed.
(3) The wear particles in the lubricating oil which was used in the wear tests of bearing metal (LBC3) were analyzed at on-line using our observation system. it is found that the aspect ratio and the ruggedness of wear particles vary with the friction coefficient and the specific wear rate.
(4) During the wear tests of bearing metal (WJ2), the size distribution and number density of wear particles in lubricating oil were monitored at real-time using our particle counter. The variation of the distributions of the wear particles with wear process or contact load corresponded to that of wear loss, consequently there were correlations between the particle analysis and wear modes.
From these results, our developed monitoring system using the particle counter is able to predict severe damage of lubricated wear at real-time.